You are here

13. If non-profit partners are named in the grant application, does that satisfy the competitive bidding regulation in 49 U.S.C. 5325(a)?

Yes, as stated in the HOPE Notice of Funding Opportunity, non-profit partners can be named in this grant, and DOT’s award competition would satisfy the requirement for a competitive procurement under 49 U.S.C. 5325(a). However, applicants are advised to be specific in their application with regard to the work the identified non-profit partner will perform. It is important for FTA to know the extent of the work being done by that non-profit organization when reviewing the application.

Submit Feedback >